Privacy Policy

The information published on the Diocese of Salford website is provided as a service to users, to be used for informational purposes only.

IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please note:

Introduction

1. We refer you to the Diocese of Salford website Terms and Conditions found elsewhere on this website which provide the terms and conditions subject to which access to and use of the Diocese of Salford website is provided. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

2. On occasion, when using the Diocese of Salford website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

3. This policy covers Diocese of Salford use of personal information that the Diocese of Salford collects when you use the website. The Diocese of Salford seeks to ensure your privacy at all times and seeks to adhere at all times to our obligations under the data protection legislation. This privacy policy details how the personal information you submit via the Diocese of Salford website is collected, used and shared.

4. By voluntarily entering your personal details in the fields requested, you enable the Diocese of Salford to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we confirm that we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Diocese of Salford will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

5. When you supply any personal information to the Diocese of Salford we must adhere to our legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information in an open and transparent way and we will at all times inform you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else.

6. Unless we advise you to the contrary, any information you provide to the Diocese of Salford will only be used by the Diocese of Salford. Your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. You should be aware that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, the Diocese of Salford can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

7. By using the Diocese of Salford website, you acknowledge that all of your submissions through the website are public and not private information. The Diocese of Salford specifically disclaims any liability with regard to any actions resulting from your submissions and postings to the contact details found on the website. Generally, any communication which you post through the website is considered to be non-confidential.

8. The Diocese of Salford ensures that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This personal information will only be held on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and will be removed at such time as that the purpose for which the information was submitted has been met.

9. Should you wish to be provided with a copy of the personal information the Diocese of Salford holds about you, you may make a written request for this information and you have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected. A charge may be made for the provision of this information.

Your Consent

10. By using the Diocese of Salford website you are providing your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Diocese of Salford in the ways outlined above. If, having given your consent to the use of your data you subsequently change your mind you can stop all, or particular uses of your data by sending an email to the contact address found on the home page.